The theme of the August S.T.E.M. Activity Kit is:

Mystery Birthday Kit!

 

It’s our birthday! Help us celebrate with this Mystery Activity Kit of Dr. Bri’s favorite activities. This kit will encompass a wide variety of topics and concepts from the activity kits throughout the year.

To join in on the party, register your junior scholar below!

 

The live, virtual event will take place on Saturday, August 28, 2021.

 

Register below to take part in this month’s live, virtual activity!

 
View Privacy Policy
View Terms & Conditions

 

 
 

Privacy Policy

S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy protection section communicates how, when, and why we gather information about our customers and what we do with it. The capitalized terms which follow shall have the same meaning as those found in the Terms and Conditions also contained on this Site.

If you have any questions about the S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri privacy policies please contact us by email at:

stemedbybri@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Site and Apps signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorised to use this Site and Apps.

Information Collected
If you subscribe to S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri or place an order through www.stemedbybri.com, or through the Apps, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number, and credit card information. We use this information to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. In addition, when you respond to a prize draw, competition, survey, questionnaire or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and email address or other personal information. We do not collect any personal information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri will never sell, rent or share your personal information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

In addition, we automatically gather certain information about the use of the Site or the Apps, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site or the Apps are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. However, cookies are necessary to access some interactive features of the Site and Apps.

How We Use Your Information
We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and the Apps and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and App. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and the Apps and certain features on the Site and the App, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site and the App; operate various features available on the Site and the App; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and the Apps and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information. If you submit your email address to be added to a mailing list, we will use the email address for the sole purpose of sending you announcements, special offers from S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri and other partners along with Site and Apps updates. Each email we send will contain information on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to stemedbybri@gmail.com.

We use your feedback to improve our Site and our Apps and our organization. If you choose to provide information about yourself using a feedback or email form on our Site or App, we will not use the information for any purpose other than to respond to your inquiry or to act on your suggestion or comment. We will not share your information with others except with your permission or upon your request.

Comments you voluntarily post on public forums such as our comment section will, of course, be displayed publicly along with the name you submit and the time at which you submitted the comment.

If you elect to use our referral services for informing a friend about our Site or App, we ask you for the friend’s name and email address. S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site or App. S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. The referee may contact S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri at stemedbybri@gmail.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

How We Protect Your Information
We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Should we learn that a personal information breach has taken place, we will take steps to recover the breach. We will establish the severity of the breach, and should there be a risk to your rights and freedoms, we will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office. Should the risk be high, we will inform you as soon as possible.

We use Pay-Pal as a third-party payment system to store and secure your payment information and execute transactions securely. We do not store or process any of your payment data on our servers. If you have any questions regarding your payment data, please email stemedbybri@gmail.com

Links to other websites
Our Site and Apps may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site or App, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Site or App, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at stemedbybri@gmail.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you via email. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at stemedbybri@gmail.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognizes that cookies. You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls
We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site or the Apps. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Privacy Policy Changes
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site and Apps, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site or the Apps indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

Mobile Apps Location
The personal data we collect via the Apps may include data identifying your location (“location data”) provided that you have opted to enable the collection and use of such location data via the Apps. We will only use such location data to improve our services and enable better customer experience and we will not pass that location data to any other party.

Terms & Conditions

S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) provides access to information through our website accessible at the URL www.stemedbybri.com (the “Site”, or “Website”) and sell and supply the goods and services (the “Products” or “Kits”) listed on this Website. By using this Website or by ordering any of the Products listed on this Website, you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions (“Conditions”, or “Terms”). You will be unable to proceed with your purchase if you do not accept these terms and conditions as may be modified or amended and posted on this Website from time to time. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, you must exit this Website immediately.

PLEASE READ THESE CONDITIONS CAREFULLY. BY USING THE SITE OR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND REPRESENT THAT (i) YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS, (ii) UNDERSTAND THEM, (iii) AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEM, AND (iv) YOU ARE LEAST 18 YEARS OLD. NOTE THAT YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE OR SERVICES UNLESS YOUR ARE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THE TERMS BELOW, WE ARE UNWILLING TO GRANT YOU ACCESS TO THE SITE OR THE SERVICES.

1. Registration

In order to purchase Products from the website, you must first register for the live virtual experience and receive confirmation of the registration by completing the registration form on the website. In order to register you must be an individual and agree to comply with these Terms. If you are registering on behalf of an organization or company you must have the authority to bind that company. If you are under 18 years of age and you order goods from the website, please note that you are liable to pay for such order and be held responsible for your order.

1.1 Representations and Warrants

You warrant that all information you provide to us when registering is true and accurate to the best of your knowledge and belief. It is your responsibility to ensure the information is updated with any relevant changes as soon as possible prior to the shipment of your STEM kit.

1.2 Responsibility

You are fully responsible for all activities and purchases that occur under your registration. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorized use, or suspect, or you otherwise become aware of any unauthorized use of your registration or other security breach. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements.

1.3 Right to Refuse

We may refuse at our absolute discretion any application to create an account on the Website, receive our services, or purchase our Products for any reason whatsoever.

1.4 Permission to Contact

By supplying your email address when registering for an event or subscribing to our mailing lists you grant us permission to contact you via email regarding your account and changes to your subscription, or the services and the Products we offer.

1.5 Sharing Your Contact Details

With the exception of order processing, we will not pass or sell your details to any company outside of our group. Your data may be transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

1.6 Children Use of Website

You are responsible for ensuring that your children use Website only under your supervision.

2.Pricing and Payments

2.1 Bank Charges

You agree not to hold us responsible for any banking charges incurred due to payments on your account.

2.2 Order Procedure

No order is accepted from you until you receive an order confirmation message from PayPal and you receive a confirmation email from us. The Website allows to review your order and make any corrections before submitting it to us and by submitting the order you confirm that you have made any such corrections. We may require additional verifications or information before accepting any order. Your order is not accepted until we send you shipping information for the order (or the accepted portion thereof).

2.3 Charging date

You will be charged upon registration, up to 14 days before your products are shipped.

2.5 Country limitations

You can only purchase subscriptions to be delivered in the continental United States.

2.6 Price change

All Products are subject to changes in prices. We reserve the right to change the fees for any services or price of any Product at any time, while not being obliged to inform you in advance. You agree that we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of any Product or its price.

2.7 Up to date payment details

It is your responsibility to ensure that your account at the Website contains correct and valid payment details for the entire term of your subscription.

3. Cancellation and Returns

3.1 Cancellation by You

If you wish to cancel your registration you can do this by emailing stemedbybri@gmail.com prior to the shipment of the STEM kit. Any STEM kits debited prior to cancellation will be processed as normal. You remain responsible for ensuring that any such change or cancellation is not only transmitted by you, but received by us, you can ensure in that by getting a cancellation confirmation email from us. We reserve the right to deliver and charge in full for any order unless we have received notice of cancellation. Any payments you have made for orders which have been properly cancelled will be refunded to you.

3.2 Cancellation by us

We reserve the right to terminate or restrict your use of our service, for any or no reason whatsoever. If we terminate your use of our service because of a breach of any obligation under these Terms, such termination would be immediate and without notice.

3.3 Exchange

We do not accept any Product exchanges.

3.4 Damaged or Defective Items

You must inspect the Products delivered to you on day of receipt and notify us the same day of any defects. We will replace or refund you for defective products if notified of any damage or defects on the day of receipt according the procedure below.

All returns must be made within two weeks after the Product shipment date. All returned Products must be unused and returned in accordance with the instructions received from contacting our customer service. You are solely responsible for the cost of shipping the returned Product. Provided that Company confirms that your Product was a damaged and was returned as described above, your sole and exclusive remedy is that

  1. we will issue a refund to your credit card in the amount charged for the damaged Product (if your credit card has already been charged for the Product) or
  2. we will not charge your credit card for the damaged Product. The refunded amount will include the applicable delivery fee.

4. Delivery

4.1 Territory

Products can only be delivered to addresses within the continental United States

4.2 Used Postal Service

We use different postal services depending on the current availability.

4.3 Delays

Any delivery dates provided by us are estimates. You will not hold us responsible for any delays, outside our control, which relate to the delivery of subscriptions.

4.4 First Order

After placing your first order please allow up to two weeks for shipment of your first activity kit.

4.5 Lost Subscriptions

It is your responsibility to report all lost activity kits within two weeks of expected delivery time by email to stemedbybri@gmail.com. Missing kits not reported in this time will result in no refund.

4.6 Areas with Unreliable Post

We reserve the right to cancel your service if it becomes apparent that, in our sole opinion, the postal service in your area is too unreliable.

4.7 Address Change

If you change your shipping or billing address, you must update your address details through the registration portal on the website or by emailing us at stemedbybri@gmail.com. Please ensure we activity kits sent to the wrong location.

5. Website and Product Use

5.1 License

Subject to these Terms, we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, nontransferable personal license to access and use the Site and Services and download, install and operate any software (in object code form only), scripts and other content that we may from time to time have specifically identified within the Site as available for download either to your PC, smartphone, or a table device (“Software”). The Software is a part of the “Service”. Your use of any Software may be subject to additional terms and conditions that accompany such Software. Except where you are given a non-exclusive license to use the intellectual property rights that you need to enable you to use the Website in accordance with these Terms , you are not given any rights in respect of the intellectual property rights owned by us or our licensors and you acknowledge and agree that you do not acquire any ownership of, or other rights in relation to, any such intellectual property rights by virtue of using the website.

5.2 Non-Transferable

You may not rent, transfer, assign, commercially exploit, resell or sublicense access to the Service to any third-party.

5.3 Personal Use Only

You may use the Website and the Services (including the Software) only for your personal, non-commercial purposes.

5.4 No Derivatives

You further agree not to combine or integrate the Website and Software with hardware, software or other technology or materials not provided by us. You may not modify or create any derivative product based on the Website and Software.

5.5 No Harmful Code

You agree not to upload, post, email or otherwise send or transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, harm, damage, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or equipment linked directly or indirectly with this website. You also agree not to interfere with the servers or networks underlying or connected to this website or our services or to violate any of the procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to this website. It is your responsibility to ensure your computer system meets all the necessary technical specifications to enable you to access and use the website and is compatible with the website.

5.6 No Reverse Engineering

You may not decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to obtain or perceive the source code from which any component of the Website and Software is compiled or interpreted, and nothing in these Terms should be interpreted as granting you any right to obtain or use source code.

5.7 No impersonation

You agree not to use the Website, Services and Software to impersonate any other person, conduct yourself in an offensive manner, misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity, or use the Website, Services, or Software for any illegal, immoral or harmful purpose.

5.8 No Illegal Use

You agree not to use the Website, Services and Software to:

  1. violate any local, state, national or international law;
  2. use the Website, Services, or Software for unlawful any purposes or in any way that may damage our name or reputation or that of our affiliates
  3. stalk, harass or harm another individual;
  4. collect or store personal data about other users;
  5. interfere with or disrupt the Services or servers or networks connected to the Services, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Services.

5.9 Links to Other Websites

From time to time this Website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. It also includes links from advertising on the Website. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or operation of such linked websites, or for anything provided by the third parties controlling such linked websites.

5.10 Links to this Website

If you create a link to this Website and we want you to remove it, we reserve the right to ask you to do so.

5.11 Product Disclaimers

The Product may contain some chemicals which present a hazard to health. You must follow the following rules when use the product:

  1. Read the instructions before use, follow them and keep them for reference
  2. For use under adult supervision
  3. Do not allow chemicals to come into contact with any part of the body, particularly the mouth and eyes
  4. Keep small children and animals away from experiment
  5. Keep the experiment set out of reach of small children under 5 years old
  6. Always wear safety goggles when use the Product
  7. Use all reasonable safety procedures when using the Product

6. Disclaimers

6.1 Availability of Website

Although we make reasonable efforts to ensure that this Website is available to you to view and use 24×7 however, this is not guaranteed. The Website may be temporarily unavailable at anytime because of: server or systems failure or other technical issues; reasons that are beyond our control; required updating, maintenance or repair. If a fault occurs with this Website or in our services, please report it to us and we will correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can. In the event that our website is unavailable, our usual order and cancellation deadlines apply; please notify us of changes to your order via email.

6.2 Website Limited Liability

This Website and its contents are provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis and we make no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to it. We assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of the website, any failures, delays, or interruptions in the shipment of boxes, delivery or downloading of any content contained on the website, any costs, losses, expenses or damages arising from the use of or reliance on the content provided on the website or any conduct by users of the website. We reserve the right to deliver products or subscriptions at our sole discretion. We disclaim all representations and warranties, including, for example, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. In addition, we do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via our site is accurate, complete or current. We do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the site or service; and you agree to assume the security risk for any information you provide using the site or service. We may, from time to time, restrict access to certain features, parts or content of the website, or the entire website, to users who have registered with us.

6.3 Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold us, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and each of their directors, officers, agents, contractors, partners and employees, harmless from and against any loss, liability, claim, demand, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of or in connection with any breach by you of these Terms & Conditions or any violation by you of any applicable laws or the rights of any third party.

6.4 Exclusions

The limitations or exclusions of warranties and liability contained in these terms do not affect or prejudice the statutory rights of a consumer, i.E., a person acquiring goods otherwise than in the course of a business. The limitations or exclusions of warranties and remedies contained in these terms shall apply to customer only to the extent such limitations or exclusions and remedies are permitted under the laws of the jurisdiction where customer is located. If applicable law requires any warranties with respect to the product, all such warranties are limited in duration to ninety (90) days from the date of delivery. Certain states and/or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties or limitation of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so the exclusions set forth above may not apply to you.

6.5 Outdated Information

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. We endeavor to keep the information contained on the website (other than User Material) up-to-date and correct, although there may be times when this is not the case. If you notice any issue with the information on the website, please contact us.

6.6 Limitation of Liability for Product Misuse

In addition to all other limitations and disclaimers in these Terms we should not be liable to you or any third party, in whole or in part, for any claims, liability, damages, loss or costs arising from Product using that does not comply with these Terms.

7. Privacy

We collect personal information about you through your use of this website and our services. All information that we collect about you is subject to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy which forms part of our Terms, you must exit our Website immediately.

7.1 Feedback

We will treat any feedback you provide to us as non-confidential and non-proprietary. You agree that you will not submit to us anything you consider to be confidential or proprietary.

8. Intellectual Property

8.1 Copyright

All intellectual property rights in or relating to the website (including our text, graphics, software, photographs and other images, videos, sound, trade marks and logos) are owned by us or our licensors.

8.2 Trademarks

All trademarks, logos, images, products and company names displayed or referred to on this website are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this website grants you any license or right to use, alter or remove such material.

8.3 Potential Copyright Infringing

We respect the intellectual property of others and ask that users of our Website and Software do the same. In connection with our Website, Services and Software, we have adopted and implemented a policy respecting copyright law that provides for the removal of any infringing materials and for the termination, in appropriate circumstances, of users of our online Website, Service and Software who are repeat infringers of intellectual property rights, including copyrights. If you believe that one of our users is, through the use of our Website, Service and Software, unlawfully infringing the copyright(s) in a work, and wish to have the allegedly infringing material removed, the following information in the form of a written notification must be provided to our designated Copyright Agent:

  1. your physical or electronic signature;
  2. identification of the copyrighted work(s) that you claim to have been infringed;
  3. identification of the material on our services that you claim is infringing and that you request us to remove;
  4. sufficient information to permit us to locate such material;
  5. your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
  6. a statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the objectionable material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or under the law; and
  7. a statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are either the owner of the copyright that has allegedly been infringed or that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Please note that any misrepresentation of material fact (falsities) in a written notification automatically subjects the complaining party to liability for any damages, costs and attorney’s fees incurred by us in connection with the written notification and allegation of copyright infringement.

9. User Content

In these Terms, we use the term “User Content” to refer to any material of any kind that you submit to us, including text, files, images, photos, video, sounds and musical or literary works. It does not include the personal information you provide when you register for an event or when you subsequently change that information. If you review or submit User Content you are agreeing to do so on these Terms. If you do not want to review or submit User Content on these terms, then you should not do so.

9.1 No Responsibility for User Content

We do not systematically review User Content submitted by users of this website. We are not responsible for the content of User Content. We do not necessarily endorse any opinion contained in such material. We make no warranties or representations, express or implied, about User Content, including as to its legality or accuracy. We disclaim all liability in connection with User Material to the extent permitted by law.

9.2 No Affiliation

You may not state or imply that your User Content is in any way provided, sponsored or endorsed by us.

9.3 Right to Refuse

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse to post or to remove or edit any of your User Content, or to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to all or any part of this website, particularly where User Content breaches this section of the Terms and we may do this with or without giving you any prior notice. We may report about your User Content to the law enforcement authorities if we find your User Content violates these Terms or the applicable laws.

9.4 License to Use Your User Content

By submitting User Content (including your and/or your child’s name, voice, photograph, and likeness) you hereby grant us an irrevocable, nonexclusive, royalty-free and fully paid, sub licensable, transferable and worldwide license to use, reproduce, modify, prepare derivative works of, display and perform that User Content in any media (including, but not limited to, our Website and in our Software). You agree to irrevocably waive (and cause to be waived) any claims and assertions of moral rights or attribution with respect to your User Content. We may link User Content or parts of User Content to other material, including material submitted by other users of the website or created by us and/or other third parties. We may use User Content for our internal business purposes, for example, to examine trends or categories and to use those in the website or to promote, market or advertise us. We will not sell your User Content to third parties but you acknowledge that we may indirectly commercially benefit from it, for example, by selling third party advertising which appears next to User Content.

9.5 Warranties

Each time you submit User Content to us, you represent and warrant to us as follows:

  1. you own your User Content or have the right to submit it, and in submitting it you will not be violating any third-party right, including any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, privacy right, right of publicity, or any other intellectual property or proprietary right;
  2. your User Content is not harmful to children in any way;
  3. your User Content is not illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, pornographic, harassing, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive; does not encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, violate any law; and is not otherwise inappropriate;
  4. your User Content does not advertise any product or service or solicit any business;
  5. your User Content does not identify any individual (including by way or name, address or a still picture or video) under the age of eighteen (18) and if User Content identifies any individual over the age of eighteen (18), you have that person’s consent to being identified in exactly that way in your User Content; and (e) in submitting your User Content you are not impersonating any other person;
  6. your User Content does not constitute unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, junk mail, spam, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or any other form of duplicative or unsolicited messages, whether commercial or otherwise.

9.6 No Guarantee over Your User Content

We are not obligated to backup your User Content and User Content may be deleted at anytime. You are solely responsible for creating backup copies of your User Content.

10. Term and termination

These Terms will become effective and binding when you use the Website, Service or Products, when you voluntarily provide any information about yourself to us, or when you indicate your agreement by following any instructions we place on the Site (such as buttons labeled “I Agree”) (whichever occurs first). We reserve the right to terminate these Terms, your Account, and your access to the Website and the Service at any time without notice. You may delete your Account at any time, for any reason, by following the instructions on the Website.

11. Miscellaneous Matters

11.1 Modifications to These Terms

We reserve the right, from time to time, with or without notice to you, to change these Terms at our sole discretion. The Terms applicable to your access to and use of this website will be the version that is current and displayed on the website as at each date you access the website. Your use of the Website after changes are made means that you agree to be bound by such changes. These terms were last updated on August 23, 2020.

11.2 Governing Law

Your use of this Website is governed by these Terms and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the United States. Disputes arising from your use of this website, the services we provide and the Products we sell are subject to the jurisdiction. You agree that we may assign any of our rights and/or transfer, sub-contract or delegate any of our obligations under these Terms. These Terms are personal to you and are agreed to by you for your own benefit and not for the benefit of any other party.

11.3 No Waiver

If we delay exercising or fail to exercise or enforce any rights available to us under these Terms, such delay or failure does not constitute a waiver of that right or any other rights under these Terms.

11.4 Force Majeure

We will not be liable to you for any lack of performance, or the unavailability or failure, of this website or our services, or for any failure by us to comply with these Terms, where such lack, unavailability or failure arises from any cause reasonably beyond our control.

12. Contact Information

S.T.E.M.Ed by Bri; Email: stemedbybri@gmail.com; based in Mississippi, USA